In deciding this issue, the Court of Appeal was persuaded by an almost identical (but unpublished) case Lemus v. Denny’s Inc. (9th Cir. 2015) 617 Fed.Appx. 701. In Lemus, the Ninth Circuit held that Labor Code section 2802 (which requires an employer to reimburse employees “for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . .”) did not require Denny’s to reimburse the cost of its employees’ slip-resistant footwear. The plaintiff did not present any authority that applied Labor Code section 2802 in a way that required the employer to pay for non-uniform work clothing.